Friends of Georgia Oglethorpe

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Founders

 

Consortium of Key Investors

These three companies served as our Key Investors from 1998 through 2002. Additionally, the Georgia Department of Labor has provided office space and ground phone support, and TSYS, Inc. has provided significant financial support. We appreciate these Georgia Organizations for their investment in Georgia's future through this initiative.

 

Executive Board

 

William C. Archer, III, Executive Vice President

External Affairs

Georgia Power, A Southern Company

 

Dr. Kenneth H. Breeden, Commissioner

Georgia Department of Technical and Adult Education

 

Jane Cline, Chairman & CEO

General Box Company

 

Dr. James W. Curran, Dean & Professor of Epidemiology

Rollins School of Public Health, Emory University

 

Dr. Arthur N. Dunning, Vice President for Public Service and Outreach,  University of Georgia, The University System of Georgia.

 

James P. Kelly, Chairman & CEO

United Parcel Service

 

Horst Schulze, Vice Chairman

The Ritz-Carlton Hotel Company, L.L.C.

 

Michael Thurmond, Commissioner

Georgia Department of Labor

 

Richard W. Ussery, Chairman & CEO

Total System Services, Inc.

 

 

Legal Counsel

 

R. Milton Crouch, Partner

Holland & Knight, LLP

 

 

Accountant

 

M. Angela Bruce

Certified Public Accountant

 

Webmaster

 

Watt Ramsey

Hardin Construction Co., LLC

 

Executive Director

 

Victoria Currie Taylor

Georgia Oglethorpe Award Process, Inc.

 

 

Georgia Oglethorpe Council

 

Cal Darden, United Parcel Service

Executive Oversight for the Georgia Oglethorpe Council

Roosevelt Adams, MARTA

 

Irving N. Briks, BellSouth

 

Winifred S. Clark, Georgia Department of Human Resources

 

Lisa Dasinger, Total Systems Services, Inc.

 

Robert Gray, BellSouth

 

Davina A. Henderson, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Company

 

Elliot Price, Georga Board of Regents - University Partnerships for Economic Development

 

Jack LaPrad, Defense Contract Management Atlanta

 

Gayle R. Lewis, Lewis & Clark

 

Paige Lillard, Turner Studios, AOL Time Warner

 

Thomas A. Parks, Sr., NCR Corporation

 

Brenda Shaw, United States Army Forces Command

 

David Smith, Hardin Construction Company, LLC

 

Vicki Wickware, United Parcel Service

 

 

Georgia Oglethorpe Council Advisors

 

Ron Jackson, The Governor's Office of Planning & Budget

 

Thomas M. Judd, Kaiser Permanente

 

Nancy Mier, The Governor's Office of Planning & Budget

 

Nancy Murphy, Georgia Department of Labor

 

Dr. Vinold Singhal, Georgia Institute of Technology

 

Watson D. Ramsey, Hardin Construction Company, LLC

 

Alphie Spears, BellSouth

 

Gwnedolyn Walker, United States Army Forces Command

 

Vickie S. Young, BellSouth

 

 

Facilitators - Board of Examiners Training

 

Ted A. Barber, The Coca-Cola Company

 

David M. Klater, Dave Klater Consultants, Inc., Lead Facilitator

 

Kenneth E. Leach, Leach Quality Incorporated

 

George F. Smith, Summit Consultants

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Organizations Represented by the Georgia Oglethorpe Board of Examiners

 

Since 1997, the following organizations have been represented by

members of the Georgia Oglethorpe Board of Examiners.

 

ABB Power T&D Company, Inc.

Achieving Excellence

Adecco/TAD Technical Resources

Advectis, Inc.

Air Force Reserve Command
Africa's Children's Fund

Alan L. Goodman, Ph.D., Inc.

American Red Cross Biomedical Services

AshCo –Atlanta, LLC

Athens Area Technical Institute

Atlanta Gaslight Resources

AT&T

Bekaert Consulting

BellSouth

Booz-Allen & Hamilton, Inc.

Breakthrough Strategies, Inc.

Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corporation

Business Resource Group
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Center for Quality Excellence, Southern Polytechnic State University
The Center for Quality Management

Ceridian Corporation

Change Partners, LLC

Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta

The City of Atlanta

Civis Consulting

Coastal Health District, Georgia Division of Public Health

The Coca-Cola Company, Inc.

Competitive Technologies International

Computer Savvy
Crow Consulting
Cummings Management Consultants

Dave Klater Consultants, Inc.

Defense Contract Management Atlanta

Delta Air Lines, Inc.

EDS

Eastman Chemical Company
Eastman Kodak
Emory University - Facilities Management

En Pointe Technologies / TQMS

Engineering Solutions Associates, Inc.

Exopack, LLC

Fieldale Farms Corporation

First Union National Bank of Georgia

Fulton County School System
Georgia Department of Administrative Services

Georgia Department of Defense

Georgia Department of Human Resources

Georgia Department of Juvenile Justice

Georgia Department of Transportation

Georgia Environmental Facilities Authority

Georgia Institute of Technology
Georgia Merit System
Georgia Southern University

Georgia State University, Andrew Young School of Policy Studies

Georgia Tech Regional Office, Georgia Institute of Technology
Georgia Transmission Corporation

Glenayre

Griffin Services, Inc.

GTE Supply

Gwinnett County Tax Commissioner’s Office

Gwinnett Tech

Hardin Construction Company, LLC

HAVEnterprises, Incorporated

Helix Associates

Hudson Strategic Group
IBM Global Services

ICOP, Inc.

Institute of Paper Science and Technology

Intellectual Capital Consulting, Inc.

Ivan Allen Furniture Company

Jim Shipley & Associates

John Deere Company

JONARO TECHNOMAR SERVICES LLC

Kaiser Permanente

Kaznova Consultants

K.E. Taylor Elementary School

Knowledge Engineers

KPMG Consulting, Inc.

Leach Quality Incorporated

Leading Edge Management Consultants Inc.

Lean Enterprise Services Group, Georgia Institute of Technology

Lewis & Clark

Life University

Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Company

Lucent Technologies, Inc.

LXE, Inc.

MARTA
Memorial Medical Center

Milliken & Company

Morris Brown Research Institute

NCR Corporation

Nacom Corporation

New Millennium Consulting

Nordson Corporation

The North Highland Company

Nova Consulting Group

Office of State Administrative Hearings

Office of the Governor – Office of Planning and Budget

ofs

Olin Chlor/Alkali Division

Parker – Servo Controls Division

Pioneer-Standard Electronics

Prestolite Wire Corporation

PricewaterhouseCoopers, LLC

Process & Machinery Controls

quality control services co.

Quality Leadership, Inc.

Quality Met

Richard Chang Associates
Riverwood International

Rock-Tenn Company

Rockwell Automation

Rooney & Associates

Roy E. Crummer Graduate School of Business, Rollins College

Sales Effectiveness Inc.

Scientific-Atlanta

Siemens Energy & Automation

Snelling Personnel Services

South Carolina Research Authority (SCRA)

Southern General Financial Group

Southern Polytechnic State University

Spherion Technology

Stephens County School System

Summit Consultants

Sun Trust Bank

Synovus Service Corp.

Toccoa Nursing Center

Tennessee Valley Authority

Total Quality Management Services

TSYS, Inc.

The Boeing Company

Turner Production

Turner Studios, AOL Time Warner

United Parcel Service

United States Air Force

United States Postal Service

U.S. Army Forces Command

U.S. Networking
Valdosta State University

The Valentine Group

Vinyard Management Group

Wordsmith Revisions